Car Show Winners – 2015

bm_Car_show_20150801-130930  August 1, 2015

The DVC would like to thank everyone who participated in our Eleventh Car Show.  While all of the cars that participated were winners, here is a list of those who got special prizes…

British Marque Car Club News Favourite Award
Graham and Susan Gill, Erdenheim, PA, 1950 MG TD # 121

Class I – Austin Healey 100-4, 100-6, 3000 & Jensen Healey
First – Terry McNelis, Lansdale PA, 1966 Austin Healey 3000   #171

Class II – Austin Healey Sprite
First – Ryan Kubanoff, Yardley PA, 1960 Sprite   #143

Class III – Triumph TR2, TR3, TR3A, TR4 &TR4 IRS
First – Norm Ricker, West Chester PA, 1963 TR3B     #140

Class IV – Triumph TR250, TR6, TR7, TR8
First – Steve DeVeber, Wilmington DE, 1974 TR6, #101

Class V – Triumph Spitfire, GT6 & Stag
First – John Ricci, Turnersville NJ, 1978 Triumph Spitfire #152

Class VI – Jaguar Pre-war Roadsters, XK120, XK 140 & XK150
No Entrants

Class VII – Jaguar XKE Roadsters, Coupes & XJS
First – Wayne Tubbs, Thornton PA, 1987 Jaguar XJS #165

Class VIII – Jaguar Sedans, Rolls Royce & Bentleys (Vintage & Modern)
First – Tom Boorse, North Wales PA, 1935 Rolls Royce 20/25   #112

Class IX – Mini Classic & Modern
First – Bruce Vild/Faith Lamprey, Harrisville RI, 2007 Mini   #141

Class X – MG Pre-1956 Roadster, Sedan, Magnette & Variant
First – Lee Ahrens, Reading PA, 1947 MG TC #164
Second – Tom Rippert, Perkiomenville PA, 1953 TD   #118
Third – John Zemany, Lansdale PA, 1954 TF #117

Class XI – MGA Roadster, Coupe, Twin Cam, Magnette & Variant
First – Christopher Bacon, Perkasie PA, 1957 MGA   #146
Second– Don Scholl, West Chester PA, 1959 MGA Twin-Cam #107

Class XII – Chrome Bumper MGB, MGC & MGBV8 Tourer, GT & Modified
First – Gloria Ciarrocca, Lancaster PA, 1970 B   #135
Second – Ken Collins, Malvern PA, 1973 MGB GT     #155
Third – Bill Webb, Sellersville PA, 1967 MGB   #170

Class XIII – Rubber Bumper MGB, MGC & MGBV8, Tourer, GT & Modified
First – David Weyandt, Laureldale PA, 1979 B #113

Class XIV – MG Midget Chrome & Rubber Bumper & Modified
First – Annie Kubinoff, Yardley PA, 1974 Midget   #142

Class XV – Daimler
First – George Bennett, Yorktown VA, 1949 DB-18 #124
Second – Gary Simmonds, Newmarket ONT, 1960 SP250 #106

Class XVI – Miscellaneous British Roadsters & Racers
First – Jeff Rose, Spring City PA, 1961 Morgan #137

Class XVII – Misc British Coupes, Sedans, Saloons & Utility Vehicles
First – John Kruczek, Schnecksville PA, 1961 Morris Minor 1000   #110

Class XVIII – British Bikes
First – Stephen Kemmerer, Perkiomenville PA, 1974 Norton Commando #170

Best Attending Club
Philadelphia MG

Diamond in the Rough
Martin Camoran, Abington PA, 1970 MGB   #168

Ladies’ Choice
David and Erin Alderfer, Schwenksville PA, 1973 MGB #169

Best in Show
Tom Boorse, North Wales PA, 1935 Rolls Royce 20/25   #112

Members… Click here to see all the pictures!

Share
This entry was posted in DVC Hosted, Events, Pictures. Bookmark the permalink.